Accident Summary Nr: 170133706 - Employee hospitalized when tied off to activated drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124750845 | 05/12/1994 | 1721 | 0 | John David Reed & Joyce Marie Reed |
| 124750852 | 05/12/1994 | 2621 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Reed's Painting, which was contracted to paint a paper machine during a shut-down, was painting piping that was 15 to 16 ft high and located in a cramped location. The employees were using a stepladder, a scaffold plank, and a building beam to access the pipes, and wore full body harnesses with lanyards for fall protection. A 12 ft long, 5 in. diameter drive shaft to the cantilever beam of the paper machine was located near the work site. Because of its construction and location (couplers or joints not readily visible and running parallel to other piping) Employee #1 mistook the drive shaft for piping and attached his lanyard to it. When paper company workers on the other side of the machine activated the cantilever system to open the machine, Employee #1's lanyard wound around the shaft. The 30 rpm shaft wound him tight against the anchor ring on the back of his body harness and then carried him one revolution around the shaft. He went between two 18 to 19 in. openings between other fixed surfaces. Employee #1 was freed by a coworker who began to cut his cinched body harness before the shaft stopped turning. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124750845 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 124750852 | Occupation Not Listed |