Accident Summary Nr: 170133482 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170133482 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/31/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375104209/01/199315210Ekman Enterprises Inc

Abstract: Two roofers were in an aerial lift, working on the edge of a roof at an apartment building. As they were working, the roofer who was operating the aerial lift contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. This energized the aerial lift's metal platform. One of the employees was electrocuted; the other received an electric shock and was seriously injured. The injured employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ROOFER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751042 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers
2 123751042 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers