Accident Summary Nr: 170129951 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TAPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123759383 | 03/24/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Fine Line Communications |
Abstract: A CABLE TELEVISION LINE WORKER, ACTING AS THE FOREMAN OF HIS CREW, WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. THE CREW WAS STRINGING MESSENGER CABLE, ATTACHING IT TO UTILITY POLES AT A POINT 40 INCHES BELOW EXISTING OVERHEAD POWER LINES. TWO CREW MEMBERS WERE FLAGGING TRAFFIC, AND ANOTHER CREW MEMBER WAS ON THE GROUND ASSISTING THE FOREMAN. THE FOREMAN WAS USING A METAL MEASURING TAPE TO MEASURE THE DISTANCE DOWN ALONG THE POLE FROM THE CROSSARM CARRYING THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE MEASURING TAPE CONTACTED A FUSED CUTOUT FOR A TAP LINE LEADING TO A NEARBY RESIDENCE. THE CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE METAL TAPE TO THE MESSENGER CABLE, WHICH WAS DRAPED ACROSS THE FOREMAN'S ARM, AND THEN TO GROUND. THE CURRENT ENTERED AND EXITED THE EMPLOYEE'S BODY AT HIS RIGHT WRIST, WHICH WAS TOUCHING THE METAL TAPE, AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS CHEST, WHICH WAS APPARENTLY TOUCHING THE MESSENGER CABLE. THE CUTOUT OPENED TO STOP THE CURRENT FLOW. THE FOREMAN DROPPED THE CABLE AND WAS IN A SEMI-CONSCIOUS STATE AS HIS COWORKER LOWERED THE AERIAL LIFT. FIRST AID WAS ADMINISTERED BY A NEARBY NEIGHBOR UNTIL EMERGENCY MEDICAL ASSISTANCE ARRIVED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND HELD OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION. HE RECEIVED BURNS ON BOTH HANDS AND ON HIS CHEST. THERE HAD BEEN INADEQUATE TRAINING AND SUPERVISION OF EMPLOYEES ON THIS CREW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123759383 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |