Accident Summary Nr: 170129241 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115705394 | 12/27/1991 | 2037 | 0 | Norpac Foods Inc |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN FOR A CANNERY WAS REPLACING A 480-VOLT FUSE IN A SWITCHBOARD LOCATED IN A COMPUTER CONTROL ROOM. THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING NEARBY, OBSERVING THE WORK, WHILE TWO MORE EMPLOYEES ATTENDED THE ROPE THAT WAS TIED AROUND THE ELECTRICIAN. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS USING A FUSE PULLER TO PULL THE FUSE, AND HE HAD A LENGTH OF INSULATED METAL THAT WAS BEING USED AS A JUMPER TO BYPASS THE FUSE AND COMPLETE THE CIRCUIT. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ALSO WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES. AS THE FUSE BEGAN TO LOOSEN, AN ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED BURNING THREE OF THE EMPLOYEES. THE ELECTRICIAN (EMPLOYEE #1) RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS ON HIS HANDS, FACE, AND NECK. THE OBSERVER (EMPLOYEE #2) RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE. ONE OF THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A FIRST DEGREE BURN ON HIS ARM. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ONE WEEK FOR HIS INJURIES. THE OBSERVER WAS TREATED ON AN OUT-PATIENT BASIS, AND THE THIRD INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS NOT TREATED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115705394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 115705394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 115705394 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |