Accident Summary Nr: 170126387 - Employee's fingertips amputated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104261342 | 08/19/1991 | 2013 | 0 | Jesse'S Fine Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was operating a Butcher Boy bandsaw when the blade caught his left hand and amputated the tips of three fingers. Employee #1 had been instructed in the proper use of the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104261342 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |