Accident Summary Nr: 170123483 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SHEET METAL

Accident Summary Nr: 170123483 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12057543608/19/199417110Ray Company Inc

Abstract: An employee was installing sheet metal work for a return air system. He placed the sheet metal across the floor joists and used a cordless Makita electric drill to install the sheet metal screws. One of the screws penetrated a 120-volt non-metallic sheathed cable, energizing the sheet metal. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: DUCT, ELECTRICAL, SHEET METAL, E GI VI, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120575436 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics