Accident Summary Nr: 170123483 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SHEET METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120575436 | 08/19/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Ray Company Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing sheet metal work for a return air system. He placed the sheet metal across the floor joists and used a cordless Makita electric drill to install the sheet metal screws. One of the screws penetrated a 120-volt non-metallic sheathed cable, energizing the sheet metal. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120575436 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |