Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170122899 - Employee Run Over And Killed By Rear Of Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170122899 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11447323408/06/199301810Mid Tenn Turf Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the rear of a truck traveling on a haul road. The truck was struck by a dump truck. The employee was knocked from the truck bed and crushed by its rear wheels. He died.

Keywords: ejected, wheel, agriculture, work rules, riding on equipment, crushed, truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114473234 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported