Accident Summary Nr: 170122014 - Employee is crushed between yard truck and trailer and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111052049 | 03/15/1991 | 4724 | 0 | Southern Pacific Motor Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 left his yard truck running and was standing in front of a truck trailer. The yard truck went into gear, moved, and pinned him and a coworker against the truck trailer. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111052049 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |