Accident Summary Nr: 170117543 - Employee is killed when he falls with suspended ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170117543 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 01/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10994950301/04/199517950Par Par Contracting Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was on top of a plaster ceiling that was suspended from the roof by black iron. He was cutting the vertical metal supports with an oxygen and acetylene torch when a section of the ceiling he was standing on, approximately 90 ft by 50 ft, fell approximately 30 ft to the floor. The employee suffered internal injuries and died from internal bleeding.

Keywords: LOSS OF BLOOD, SUSPENDED CEILING, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109949503 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported