Accident Summary Nr: 170117543 - Employee is killed when he falls with suspended ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109949503 | 01/04/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Par Par Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was on top of a plaster ceiling that was suspended from the roof by black iron. He was cutting the vertical metal supports with an oxygen and acetylene torch when a section of the ceiling he was standing on, approximately 90 ft by 50 ft, fell approximately 30 ft to the floor. The employee suffered internal injuries and died from internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109949503 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |