Accident Summary Nr: 170117295 - Employee's hand severed when caught in screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106753593 | 05/20/1992 | 2013 | 0 | N.Y. Gyro, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a meat packing plant at a meat grinder approximately 36 in. in diameter by 14 in. deep. The interlocked cover had been removed some years ago. At the base of this machine was a screw-type conveyor that transported the meat to the actual grinder. Employee #1 was attempting to sweep small meat residue with his hand when his sleeve became entangled in the screw conveyor. His hand was pulled into the conveyor and severed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106753593 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |