Accident Summary Nr: 170116628 - Employee killed when caught in rotating part of dough mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 170116628 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 03/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10676354303/12/199420510Terranova Brothers Bakery Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 put his hand into a dough mixer to check the dough and was pulled in by the rotating parts. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106763543 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported