Accident Summary Nr: 170110027 - Employee injured in fire caused by xylene vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170110027 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10743778205/09/199128510Glyptal, Incorporated

Abstract: To clean a ceramic-lined paint ball mill, Employee #1 was pouring 2 to 3 gallons of xylene from an open 5 gallon, 26 gauge steel container into the port of the ball mill. The employee made contact between the cast iron skin of the ball mill and the steel can, which generated a static spark that caused an explosion and flash fire. The employee suffered third-degree burns to his left hand, wrist, and arm, and first-degree burns to his face and upper torso. He inhaled superheated vapors that damaged his lungs.

Keywords: BURN, LUNG, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, XYLENE, CLEANING, FIRE, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, SPARK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107437782 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported