Accident Summary Nr: 170105464 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114988918 | 10/11/1993 | 3351 | 0 | Olin Brass Corp |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS REPLACING A 6900-VOLT AC CONTACTOR FOR AN INDUCTION HEATER ON A BAR MILL. THE CABINET ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WAS LOCATED ON A METAL PLATFORM THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE FRAME OF THE BUILDING. THE BUILDING'S STRUCTURE WAS USED AS A GROUNDING ELECTRODE; THUS, THE PLATFORM WAS AT GROUND POTENTIAL. THE 6900-VOLT POWER SUPPLY TO THE CABINET HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE BEGAN HIS WORK. AFTER THE NEW CONTACTOR HAD BEEN SLID INTO PLACE AND LOCKED DOWN, THE ELECTRICIAN REACHED INTO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CABINET TO RETRIEVE A 120-VOLT CONTROL VOLTAGE PLUG TO COMPLETE THE INSTALLATION. AS HE DID SO, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED SURGE COIL. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL. HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION AT 3:10 PM THAT SAME DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114988918 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |