Accident Summary Nr: 170100333 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115415960 | 07/31/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Evergreen Utilities Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Three employees were working from a Condor 90 uninsulated aerial lift to move the three phase conductors of an existing overhead power line so that a stringing operation could continue. The existing line was deenergized, but was not grounded. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located below the deenergized line. The employees had not covered the energized line or otherwise protected it against contact. When the employees got into position to work, two of them put one of the deenergized conductors on their shoulders, lifted it over the end of the arm of the wishbone structure, and began to lower it to the lower arm. As the employees were lowering the conductor, it contacted the energized line at mid span. The two employees received electric shocks and were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115415960 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 115415960 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |