Accident Summary Nr: 170094080 - Employees burned when well explodes during service
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121908453 | 06/30/1994 | 1311 | 0 | The Oxford Oil Company |
| 121908461 | 06/28/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Hitwell Surveys, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were attempting to remove a metal water tank plug that was threaded onto the top of the well when it suddenly flew off, striking Employee #1 in the face. An explosion and fire occurred, causing burn injuries to Employees #1 through #3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121908453 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 121908461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 121908461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |