Accident Summary Nr: 170093082 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 170093082 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11004033407/17/199601810Wolfe Greenhouses

Abstract: Employee #1 had been painting in the # 19 greenhouse prior to being found there by a coworker, lying unconscious on a bench. Medical help was summoned, and a coworker administered CPR until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The hospital report listed the cause of death as cardiopulmonary arrest.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, AGRICULTURE, CARDIAC ARREST, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110040334 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance