Accident Summary Nr: 170088389 - Two employees and one patient die in helicopter

Accident Summary Nr: 170088389 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10530827408/29/199124110Kralicek Logging
10530828208/29/199124210Bohemia Inc
10530826608/29/199141190Western Lane Ambulance District

Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on August 28, 1991, Employee #2, an injured timber faller, was being airlifted by helicopter from an old log landing to the hospital. Employee #1, who was providing medical treatment to Employee #2, and Employee #3, the pilot of the aircraft, were also aboard. When the aircraft failed to arrive at the hospital, a search was started, and the wreckage was found at 2:00 a.m. the next day. All three people aboard perished. The weather was foggy, rainy, and windy during the liftoff. The wreckage was approximately one mile from the liftoff point in extremely rugged terrain. The National Transportation Safety Board's Seattle, WA, office will be completing the investigation.

Keywords: STORM, AIRCRAFT, HELICOPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105308274 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 105308282 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Airplane pilots and navigators
3 105308266 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.