Accident Summary Nr: 170087829 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116317215 | 10/11/1995 | 2048 | 0 | Alan Ritchey, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a feed manufacturing company was operating a boom-type screw conveyor. The conveyor contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116317215 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |