Accident Summary Nr: 170084362 - One employee dies, two injured by asphyxia in yeast vat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123591471 | 02/12/1996 | 2051 | 0 | Richter'S Bakery Of San Antonio Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an approximately 5 ft by 8 ft stainless steel vat to retrieve a small object. After searching for Employee #1 for approximately 30 minutes, Employee #2 entered the vat to retrieve him but became ill and fainted. Employee #3 then went into the vat to retrieve Employees #1 and #2, but he became dizzy and was pulled out by coworkers. Employee #2 was retrieved by rescue services and both he and Employee #3 were hospitalized for asphyxia. Employee #1 had already died of asphyxia by the time he was pulled out of the vat. The vat was being used to brew yeast for a bakery. Carbon dioxide is given off and oxygen is depleted during the fermentation process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123591471 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123591471 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 123591471 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |