Accident Summary Nr: 170084289 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN DUCT

Accident Summary Nr: 170084289 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12358515007/18/199517110Trinity Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working on top of a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning plenum. A hanger bolt that had been holding the duct in place had cut through the insulation on one phase conductor on a 480-volt temporary circuit. This energized the bolt (which was threaded throughout its length). The employee was electrocuted, apparently when he contacted the hangar.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, DUCT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, BOLT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123585150 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported