Accident Summary Nr: 170084149 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170084149 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12358936812/20/199402540Ideal Poultry Breeding Farms, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working on the roof of a building. He contacted an overhead power line that was located 30.625 inches away from his working position and was electrocuted. (He also fell from the roof to the ground, a distance of about 40 feet.)

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123589368 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported