Accident Summary Nr: 170084149 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123589368 | 12/20/1994 | 0254 | 0 | Ideal Poultry Breeding Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working on the roof of a building. He contacted an overhead power line that was located 30.625 inches away from his working position and was electrocuted. (He also fell from the roof to the ground, a distance of about 40 feet.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123589368 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |