Accident Summary Nr: 170084073 - Employee killed in 50 ft fall while servicing rig

Accident Summary Nr: 170084073 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12355131906/07/199413890Lacy Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking tubing and a coworker, a derrick operator, was pulling tubing from an injection well. The tubing hung up on a blow out preventor ram, which was either entirely or partially closed. Before the coworker could shut the system down, the draw works pulled the top section of the telescoping mast down and Employee #1 was pulled 50 ft down with it. He died.

Keywords: JAMMED, DRAWWORKS, OIL RIG MAST, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123551319 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported