Accident Summary Nr: 170082424 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170082424 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039846811/03/199717110Ace Plumbing & Sewer, Inc.

Abstract: As two employees were using a boom truck to set a sewer tank into position, the boom contacted an overhead power line. One employee was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and burns on his stomach and legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 5 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300398468 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 300398468 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet