Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170080824 - Employee Dies In Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170080824 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10228374407/28/199344910Tiger Cleaning Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on July 23, 1993, three employees had finished cleaning the interior of a barge. Employee #1 went back inside the barge to untie a drop light and hose. A fellow employee started pulling the light from the barge when he observed an arc from the drop light. He continued to pull on the light when he observed another arc. A loud explosion followed, killing Employee #1, who was still inside the barge. The light in use was not explosion proof.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, electric arc, cleaning, lighting fixture, current leakage, explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102283744 Fatality Other Occupation not reported