Accident Summary Nr: 170075899 - Employee dies of oxygen deficiency in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 170075899 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 10/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12521983210/10/199549250Empresas De Gas Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the rod of a gauge inside a Bobtail tank truck. Fifteen percent oxygen was present. Toxic substances present were hydrogen sulfide, 6 percent, carbon monoxide, 9 percent, and residues of propane. Employee #1 entered the tank without the required entrance permit for confined spaces. He died of oxygen deficiency. Employee #1 had not been trained in the procedures, hazards, and permit requirements to enter confined spaces. The employer did not post signs warning about unauthorized entrance into this confined space by either employees or others.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, TANK TRUCK, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, PROPANE, UNTRAINED, CARBON MONOXIDE, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125219832 Fatality Asphyxia Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics