Accident Summary Nr: 170072995 - Eight employees ill from carbon monoxide exhaust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18555110 | 09/19/1991 | 2339 | 0 | Sportswear Express, Inc. |
Abstract: A propane-powered forklift was used to unload cut fabric from a truck trailer. Before the fabric could be unloaded, other goods in the trailer had to be moved and then reloaded in order to access the fabric. This added time to unload resulted in the forklift running longer than usual. Sewing machine operators in the adjacent area were exposed to propane from a leaking fuel line and carbon monoxide from the exhaust. Employees #1 through #8 developed severe headaches and one employee passed out. Emergency medical services were called and the building was evacuated. Employees #1 through #8 were taken to the hospital, treated with oxygen and Tylenol, and released. Six of the injured employees returned to work the next day; the remaining two returned one day later. Tests of the forklift exhaust showed high levels of carbon monoxide due to improper fuel-to-oxygen ratio.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18555110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18555110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18555110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 18555110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 18555110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 18555110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 18555110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 18555110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |