Accident Summary Nr: 170071740 - Employees injured during scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170071740 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11958277312/20/199517910Williams Steel Erection Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were welding from the top level of a 20 ft 6 1/2 in. high by 5 ft wide by 7 ft long Lynn mobile propelled tubular welded scaffold. As the employees were repositioning themselves on the scaffold, it collapsed. Employee #2 attempted to hang on to the overhead joist, but fell approximately 23 ft before help could get to him. He landed on top of Employee #1, who had fallen with the scaffold. Both employees were hospitalized with fractures. The investigation found that there were no locking pins in the section connectors, and that there was no structural failure of parts. The scaffold was not equipped with a ladder access or guardrails. The employees were provided with a safety belt and lanyard; however, no fall protection was in use at the time of the accident. Employees #1 and #2 were wearing hard hats, work boots, welding clothes and gloves. No competent person inspected the scaffold.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, PIN, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL PROTECTION, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119582773 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
2 119582773 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers