Accident Summary Nr: 170069025 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN JUNCTION BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 170069025 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11960558205/26/199517310Neary & Sons Corporation

Abstract: An electrician was working from a Maxi-Lift mobile work platform, splicing conductors at ceiling level. The conductors on which he was working were deenergized, but others in the area were still energized. The employee pushed the 480/277-volt energized conductors out of the way. He pushed them against a 152-mm-deep, 305-mm by 305-mm, metal electrical box, and the edge of the box pierced the electrical tape covering a splice on one of the energized conductors. (The employee had believed that the tape was sufficient protection.) The resulting electrical fault caused an electric arc that burned the electrician's body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119605582 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians