Accident Summary Nr: 170065635 - Employee killed by chemical gases in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108183203 | 07/13/1990 | 7699 | 0 | I-10 International Trucks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on July 12, 1990, Employee #1 was working on an air conditioning unit in a confined space that measured 39 in. by 16 in. by 48 in. He had taken with him Sercon aerosol flush, which contained trichlorofluoromethane and dichlorodifluoromethane (freon), and Solder Seal brake cleaner gunk, containing methyl chloroform and perchloroethylene, with carbon dioxide as a propellant. He was found with his face down, and his head, shoulders, and arms inside an opening measuring 10 1/2 in. high by 17 in. wide. He was blue and had no pulse. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and was pronounced dead by the medical examiner at 9:01 p.m. at Phoenix Memorial Hospital. The cause of death was inhalation of methyl chloroform and perchloroethylene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108183203 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |