Accident Summary Nr: 170065528 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU DRILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108168980 | 05/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Wesco Tel-A-Connect Inc |
| 108168998 | 05/05/1990 | 6531 | 0 | Betawest Properties Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 4-FOOT, 9-INCH-HIGH MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD, USING A PORTABLE ROTO-HAMMER TO DRILL HOLES IN A CONCRETE CEILING. THE DRILL BIT APPARENTLY DRILLED THROUGH A PVC CONDUIT CONTAINING ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108168980 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
| 2 | 108168998 | Occupation Not Listed |