Accident Summary Nr: 170064679 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170064679 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10811878703/06/199116290Basic Drilling Co.

Abstract: Two employees were drilling a pit. One of them was attaching a red flag to the rear of the drilling truck, as the other employee was lowering the boom on the rig. The boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee at the rear of the truck received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious. The other employee got off the drilling rig, called for help, and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to his injured coworker. Emergency medical services treated the injured employee, who was air lifted to a hospital. He was discharged from the hospital 3 days after the accident.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CPR, E GI IA, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108118787 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Excavating and loading machine operators