Accident Summary Nr: 170063846 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111137741 | 07/15/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Frank Edward Davis Dba Frank'S Roofing Co. |
111137733 | 07/15/1992 | 3444 | 0 | Alsco Building Products |
Abstract: A ROOFER WAS USING A MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC DRILL. THE DRILL WAS PLUGGED INTO TWO 100-FOOT EXTENSION CORD SETS, BOTH OF WHICH HAD THE GROUNDING BLADES ON THEIR ATTACHMENT PLUGS REMOVED. (THE GROUNDING BLADE ON THE PLUG ON THE DRILL'S POWER SUPPLY CORD WAS INTACT.) THE CORD SET THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE DRILL HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY SPLICED. INSULATION ON BOTH THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR AND THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR HAD BEEN REMOVED, EXPOSING THE BARE COPPER CONDUCTORS. THE CONDUCTORS WERE THEN BUNDLED AND WRAPPED WITH DUCT TAPE. (THEY WERE NOT INDIVIDUALLY WRAPPED.) UPON INSPECTION, THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR AND THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WERE FOUND TO HAVE MADE CONTACT. THIS IMPOSED THE FULL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ON THE DRILL'S METAL HOUSING. THE CIRCUIT TO WHICH THE DRILL WAS CONNECTED WAS NOT PROTECTED BY A GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS PERSPIRING BECAUSE OF THE HEAT AND HUMIDITY, WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE HELD THE DRILL IN BOTH HANDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111137741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 111137733 | Occupation Not Listed |