Accident Summary Nr: 170063374 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18518688 | 01/02/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES, AN ELECTRICIAN, A RECOVERY FOREMAN, AND AN INSTRUMENT MECHANIC, WERE ASSIGNED TO WORK ON A RECOVERY BOILER PRECIPITATOR AT A PULP AND PAPER MILL. THE PRECIPITATOR HAD A GROUNDING PROBLEM IN THE THIRD FIELD OF THE PENTHOUSE AREA. THE INSTRUMENT MECHANIC RAN A GAS TEST FOR OXYGEN, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, FLAMMABILITY, AND MERCAPTANS. THE TEST RESULTS WERE NEGATIVE, AND A CONFINED SPACE PERMIT WAS ISSUED. HOWEVER, EVEN THOUGH THE RECOVERY FOREMAN HAD AUTHORIZED THE PERMIT, THE PRECIPITATOR HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT. THE ELECTRICIAN ENTERED THE CONFINED SPACE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN EXPOSED ENERGIZED PART OF THE 51-KILOVOLT DC PRECIPITATOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18518688 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |