Accident Summary Nr: 170062418 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide due to poor ventilation

Accident Summary Nr: 170062418 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11109920601/26/199442220Winn Dixie Of Raleigh

Abstract: At approximately 11:23 p.m. on January 25, 1994, paramedics from the Wake County Emergency Medical Service arrived at the Winn Dixie grocery warehouse and evaluated Employees #1 through #7 who had been working in the old portion of the warehouse and were complaining of headaches, nausea, and dizziness. Employees #1 through #7 were taken to Wake Medical Center where they were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. Employee #1, a janitor, was admitted for further evaluation. He had been polishing the floor in the employee break room prior to becoming ill. The cause of the accident was inadequate ventilation in the warehouse, which allowed the accumulation of carbon monoxide generated by 17 propane forklifts (Hyster model S40XL). Four of the 17 forklifts were identified by the employer's technical support for the machines, WrenHandling, Inc., as being in a poor state.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, ENGINE, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, DIZZINESS, CARBON MONOXIDE, PROPANE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111099206 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 111099206 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 111099206 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 111099206 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 111099206 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 111099206 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 111099206 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported