Accident Summary Nr: 170060040 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111110862 | 10/07/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Arj, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were moving a 7.90-meter-tall Rustgo Model 195 mobile work platform across a construction site. They were pushing the platform manually because none of them had a hitch installed on his vehicle. Two of the employees were pushing, and the other was pulling the platform and using its tongue to steer. Because they could not get the scaffold over a curb, they decided to bring it out of the main entrance to the construction site, travel 91 meters north along a highway, and reenter the site by a service road. A 13-kilovolt overhead power line located 7.87 meters above the ground ran parallel to the highway. As the scaffold reached the highway at the main entrance, the back of the platform contacted the power line. The two employees pushing the scaffold received electric shocks and were thrown clear. The other employee received an electric shock and collapsed with his left arm in contact with the scaffold tongue for about 2 to 3 minutes, until the line separated at the point of contact. He was electrocuted. The two injured employees were hospitalized for electric shock and for burns to their hands and feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111110862 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 111110862 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 111110862 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |