Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170060032 - Electric Shock - Contact With Energized Parts Thru Drill

Accident: 170060032 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/30/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11110983108/31/19941711Blanton Service Co.

An employee was installing heating ducts in a crawl space in a house. When he drilled a hole in a floor joist, the drill contacted a two-conductor electric cable. This cable was punctured by edge of the strap he was installing to support the duct. The aluminum strap pierced the insulation on one of the conductors, energizing the strap and the drill. The employee was electrocuted. A coworker was called to assist the injured employee. When the coworker touched the injured employee, who was still in contact with the energized drill, the coworker was also electrocuted. The owner of the house opened the main disconnect for the house's wiring and called for emergency services. Emergency medical services responded and started cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to no avail. Both employees were pronounced dead at a hospital 1 hour and 10 minutes after the accident.

Keywords: elec insulation, electrical, sheet metal, e gi vi, electric cable, electrocuted, ground fault, equipment grounding, electric drill, crawl space

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111109831 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades
2 111109831 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics