Accident Summary Nr: 170053748 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115561920 | 12/24/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Arizona Public Service Company |
| 115561912 | 12/24/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Allied Painting Contractors |
| 115561938 | 12/24/1992 | 9631 | 0 | Arizona Corporation Commission |
Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE REMOVING A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER FROM A BUILDING. THE LADDER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115561920 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 115561912 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 3 | 115561912 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 4 | 115561938 | Occupation Not Listed |