Accident Summary Nr: 170053664 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115630832 | 01/19/1995 | 1731 | 0 | B & G Specialty Co. |
Abstract: The sole proprietor of a specialty contracting company was replacing the electrical ballast of a lighting fixture in the produce section of a supermarket. He contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115630832 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |