Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170049712 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 170049712 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 07/07/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11184538407/11/19911442San Juan Asphalt

A 22-ton mobile crane was being used to move rolls of used conveyor belt from alongside a primary crusher to a site 87 feet away. The destination was directly beneath a 12-kilovolt (phase to ground) overhead power line that was 32 feet above the ground at that point. The employees performing this job took no precautions to avoid contact with the power line. An employee was guiding one of the rolls, which was suspended by a metal chain sling at the end of the crane's load line. The crane's boom contacted the power line, and the employee guiding the load received an electric shock. Electric arcing from the fault ignited the employee's clothing and the grass at his feet. The injured employee was doused with water and rushed to a hospital. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, overhead power line, electrical, boom, crane boom, e gi ia, electric shock, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111845384 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators