Accident Summary Nr: 170044234 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170044234 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 10/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11134512010/07/199249110Puget Power Co

Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE CONNECTING JUMPERS ON PINS AND INSULATORS ON DOUBLE DEAD-END CROSSARMS. THEY WERE WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. THE CONDUCTORS ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE CROSSARMS WERE NEW AND HAD NEVER BEEN ENERGIZED. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT INSTALLED ANY INSULATING EQUIPMENT TO PROTECT AGAINST CONTACT WITH THE EXISTING 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE ON THE POLE. TO CONNECT A JUMPER, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES UNCOILED AN ALUMINUM TIE WIRE AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR LOCATED ABOUT 44 INCHES AWAY. BOTH EMPLOYEES APPARENTLY RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111345120 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 111345120 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers