Accident Summary Nr: 170044234 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111345120 | 10/07/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Puget Power Co |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE CONNECTING JUMPERS ON PINS AND INSULATORS ON DOUBLE DEAD-END CROSSARMS. THEY WERE WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. THE CONDUCTORS ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE CROSSARMS WERE NEW AND HAD NEVER BEEN ENERGIZED. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT INSTALLED ANY INSULATING EQUIPMENT TO PROTECT AGAINST CONTACT WITH THE EXISTING 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE ON THE POLE. TO CONNECT A JUMPER, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES UNCOILED AN ALUMINUM TIE WIRE AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR LOCATED ABOUT 44 INCHES AWAY. BOTH EMPLOYEES APPARENTLY RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111345120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 111345120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |