Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170043152 - Employee Strains Back In Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170043152 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11124890203/20/199273630Northwest Temporary Services Inc
11551000003/20/199220330Northwest Naturals

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 19, 1992, while helping dismantle a walk-in cooler, Employee #1 fell through the cooler roof and strained his back. He did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: roof, dismantling, back, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111248902 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 115510000 Occupation Not Listed