Accident Summary Nr: 170042154 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN GUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111402210 | 02/19/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Gutter King |
Abstract: Two employees of a gutter installation company were handling rain gutters at a worksite. A gutter contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and both employees received electric shocks. One of them fell 8.2 meters to the ground. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111402210 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 111402210 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |