Accident Summary Nr: 170034664 - Employee dies in fall from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123213282 | 08/19/1993 | 2013 | 0 | Manchester Packing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Manchester Packing Company, was in a food storage freezer picking food orders from metal storage racks that were three tiers high. The employee had climbed up onto the middle tier shelf when he fell onto the concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123213282 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |