Accident Summary Nr: 170022131 - Employee crushed to death by tipping truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109055483 | 01/03/1994 | 0181 | 0 | Spring Valley Nursery |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck owner/operator, was backing his flatbed truck down a dirt road. The truck sank in mud and as it began to tip over, the employee attempted to exit by the passenger's side door. He was trapped beneath the truck and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109055483 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |