Accident Summary Nr: 170022131 - Employee crushed to death by tipping truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170022131 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10905548301/03/199401810Spring Valley Nursery

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck owner/operator, was backing his flatbed truck down a dirt road. The truck sank in mud and as it began to tip over, the employee attempted to exit by the passenger's side door. He was trapped beneath the truck and died.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL, FLATBED TRUCK, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109055483 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported