Accident Summary Nr: 170008155 - Employee killed in tractor trailer collision

Accident Summary Nr: 170008155 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 02/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11535015903/11/199659630Three D'S Distributing Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a material handling area (loading dock) driving a tractor trailer at an excessive rate of speed. He was killed when his rig collided with another semi-truck. The accident occurred on private property.

Keywords: SPEEDING, WORK RULES, COLLISION, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115350159 Fatality Other Occupation not reported