Accident Summary Nr: 170005995 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN VOLTMETER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115430274 | 09/08/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Cascade Electric Services Inc |
Abstract: An employee was tracing a secondary circuit that had a fault. He had checked a secondary junction box and found a failed elbow. He then moved to a three-phase, pad-mounted transformer. He discovered an open fuse on the 7200-volt primary side of the transformer. He decided to test the fuse with a low-voltage voltmeter. The voltmeter failed, and the employee sustained burns on his hands, face, and right arm from the ensuing electric arc. The employee, who was not qualified to work on the high voltage side of the transformer, was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115430274 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |