Accident Summary Nr: 170000293 - BURN - EXPLOSION IN MANHOLE DUE TO NATURAL GAS LEAK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111350591 | 10/01/1991 | 9131 | 0 | Seattle City Light |
Abstract: Two city workers were assigned to replace a streetlight fuse in an underground manhole. When the employees arrived at the worksite, they monitored the manhole's air quality for about 5 minutes before one of them entered. His coworker stood above the manhole opening while he replaced the fuse on a streetlight contactor. When the employee closed the contactor, an explosion occurred. A natural gas leak had created a flammable atmosphere inside the manhole. Both employees received second-degree burns and were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111350591 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 111350591 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |