Accident Summary Nr: 170000293 - BURN - EXPLOSION IN MANHOLE DUE TO NATURAL GAS LEAK

Accident Summary Nr: 170000293 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11135059110/01/199191310Seattle City Light

Abstract: Two city workers were assigned to replace a streetlight fuse in an underground manhole. When the employees arrived at the worksite, they monitored the manhole's air quality for about 5 minutes before one of them entered. His coworker stood above the manhole opening while he replaced the fuse on a streetlight contactor. When the employee closed the contactor, an explosion occurred. A natural gas leak had created a flammable atmosphere inside the manhole. Both employees received second-degree burns and were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, LEAK, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, NATURAL GAS, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111350591 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 111350591 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers