Accident Summary Nr: 169331.015 - Employee sustains head trauma, later dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 169331.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769374.01508/14/20248331624310317737505 - Community Action Prgrm East Cntrl Or

Abstract: On August 4, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a vocational rehabilitation service went into a walk-in refrigerator to get a box of produce. A coworker went to check on the employee after he did not return. The coworker found the employee lying on the floor with a laceration to the side of his head. The employee was transported to hospital, where he was admitted. On August 9, 2024, the employee died while still in the hospital from a possible heart attack.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Food Preparation, Head, Heart, Heart Attack, Laborer, Laceration, Material Handling, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1769374.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction