Accident Summary Nr: 169196.015 - Employee suffers fatal cardiac arrest after parking forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 169196.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768298.01508/13/2024493110Marcone Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on August 12, 2024, a forklift operator (Employee #1) had just parked a forklift, a Crown "stand up reach truck" series S700 side-shifter, at the end of his shift. As the employee stepped away from the forklift, he collapsed onto the concrete floor. The employee suffered cardiac arrest and was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cardiac Arrest, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Forklift, Parking, Stand-Up Forklift, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1768298.015 59 M Fatality