Accident Summary Nr: 168436.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 168436.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762788.01507/17/20241799237990157109 - Landscapes Unlimited, Llc Of North Carolina

Abstract: At 10:39 a.m. on July 17, 2024, a full-time regular employee (Employee #1), a heavy equipment operator, was grading a worksite using a dozer. During the operation, the employee sustained fatal crushing injuries due to contact with the dozer. Emergency responders were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead at the site. The incident is being investigated to determine the exact cause of the crushing injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bulldozer, Crushed, Pit, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762788.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported